Program

8:30 AM — 8:40 AM EST

Opening Remarks


8:40 AM — 10:00 AM EST

Keynote Session

Toward Autonomous, Software-Defined Networks of Wireless Drones
Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)


10:30 AM — 12:00 PM EST

Keynote Session

Data Analytics and Machine – Learning with L1-norm Principal Components
Dimitris A. Pados
(Florida Atlantic University, USA)


12:30 PM — 2:00 PM EST

Opening Session

Paper Session

  • An Intelligent 3D Placement Methodology for Drone Networks
    Çağlar Karahan (Istanbul Technical University & Turkish Aerospace, Turkey); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • A Distributed Anticipatory Life-Enhancing Recovery Approach for Unmanned Aerial Vehicular Networks
    Nouman Bashir (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord & Institute Galilee, France); Saadi Boudjit (University Sorbonne Paris Nord, France); Mohand Yazid Saidi (University of Paris 13, France)
  • Range-based Collision Prediction for Dynamic Motion
    Aarti Singh (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Neal Patwari (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

2:30 PM — 4:00 PM EST

Opening Session

Paper Session

  • UMBRELLA Collaborative Robotics Testbed and IoT Platform
    Tim D Farnham (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Simon Jones (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adnan Aijaz and Yichao Jin (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Mavromatis (Toshiba Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Usman Raza (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anthony Portelli (Toshiba Europe Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Aleksandar Stanoev (Toshiba Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Lightweight Audio Source Localization for Swarm Robots
    Amjad Majid, Casper van der Horst, Tomas van Rietbergen, David Zwart and Venkatesha Prasad (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Assembling a Swarm Navigation System: Communication, Localization, Sensing and Control
    Siwei Zhang, Robert Pöhlmann, Emanuel Staudinger and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Best Paper Award Announcement